Skip to content Skip to navigation

Democracy, Development, and Rule of Law

Title Instructor Quarter Day, Time, Location
AFRICAST 301A (section 1)
The Dynamics of Change in Africa (HISTORY 246, HISTORY 346, POLISCI 246P, POLISCI 346P)
Getz, T. 2017-2018 Autumn
Wednesday
4:30pm - 7:20pm
200-013
CEE 207A (section 1)
Understanding Energy (CEE 107A, EARTHSYS 103)
Knapp, K., Woodward, J., Ginnebaugh, D., Grubert, E., Stasio, K. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
530-127
CEE 241A (section 1)
Infrastructure Project Development (CEE 141A)
Moscovich, J., Moscovich, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Friday
8:30am - 10:20am
CS 325B (section 1)
Data for Sustainable Development (EARTHSYS 162, EARTHSYS 262)
Burke, M., Lobell, D., Ermon, S., Perez, A., Yeh, C. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 108
EARTHSYS 212 (section 1)
Human Society and Environmental Change (EARTHSYS 112, ESS 112, HISTORY 103D)
Naylor, R., Jaeger, M., Cavallo, C., Nestler, M., Frank, Z. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
300-300
EARTHSYS 262 (section 1)
Data for Sustainable Development (CS 325B, EARTHSYS 162)
Burke, M., Lobell, D., Ermon, S., Perez, A., Yeh, C. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 108
ECON 118 (section 1)
Development Economics
Dupas, P. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Econ 139
ECON 214 (section 1)
Development Economics I
Dupas, P. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Econ 106
EDUC 306A (section 1)
Economics of Education in the Global Economy
John, J., Perez, G., Carnoy, M. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
Ceras 204
EDUC 377C (section 1)
Philanthropy: Strategy, Innovation and Social Change
Arrillaga, L., Williams, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
GSB McClelland 104
ENGR 231 (section 1)
Transformative Design
Utley, J., Deans, L., Roth, B. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
550-STUDIO 2
IPS 237 (section 1)
Religion and Politics: A Threat to Democracy? (JEWISHST 237)
Carmon, A. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday
4:30pm - 6:20pm
110-114
IPS 275 (section 1)
UN Habitat III: Bridging Cities and Nations to Tackle Urban Development
2017-2018 Autumn
LAW 5103 (section 1)
State-Building and the Rule of Law Seminar
Mistree, D., Hakimi, M., Jensen, E. 2017-2018 Autumn
Wednesday
4:15pm - 7:15pm
Law271
LAW 5103 (section 2)
State-Building and the Rule of Law Seminar
Mistree, D., Hakimi, M., Jensen, E. 2017-2018 Autumn
Wednesday
4:15pm - 7:15pm
MS&E 231 (section 1)
Introduction to Computational Social Science (SOC 278)
Goel, S., Arrieta Ibarra, I., Jung, J. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Thornt110
PEDS 225 (section 1)
Humanitarian Aid and Politics
Patenaude, B. 2017-2018 Autumn
Wednesday
3:30pm - 6:20pm
Li Ka Shing Center, rms203/204
POLISCI 314D (section 1)
Democracy, Development, and the Rule of Law (INTNLREL 114D, IPS 230, POLISCI 114D)
Fukuyama, F., Brooks, A. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
300-300
POLISCI 346P (section 1)
The Dynamics of Change in Africa (AFRICAST 301A, HISTORY 246, HISTORY 346, POLISCI 246P)
Getz, T. 2017-2018 Autumn
Wednesday
4:30pm - 7:20pm
200-013
POLISCI 355A (section 1)
Data Science for Politics (POLISCI 150A)
Hall, A., Zhang, T., Thompson, D. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
9:30am - 11:20am
Hewlett Teaching Center 201
POLISCI 440A (section 1)
Theories in Comparative Politics
Blaydes, L., Grzymala-Busse, A. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Encina West 400
PUBLPOL 223 (section 1)
Thinking About War (PUBLPOL 123)
Schake, K. 2017-2018 Autumn
Wednesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Littlefield 104
PUBLPOL 302A (section 1)
Introduction to American Law (AMSTUD 179, POLISCI 122)
Kowtko, S., Philips, C., Grabowski, E., Perez-Sangimino, J., Collier, J., Friedman, L. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:30am - 10:20am
Campbell Recital Hall 126
PUBLPOL 307 (section 1)
Justice (ETHICSOC 171, PHIL 171, POLISCI 103, POLISCI 336S, PUBLPOL 103C)
Reich, R., Basu, J., Kaufman, B., Lenczewska, O., Schwartz, A. 2017-2018 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Ceras 300
SOC 314 (section 1)
Economic Sociology
Granovetter, M. 2017-2018 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
Lathrop 298
ACCT 516 (section 1)
Analysis and Valuation of Emerging Market Firms
Williams, J., Piotroski, J., Williams, J., Piotroski, J. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday Friday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
GSB Faculty West 104
AFRICAST 212 (section 1)
AIDS, Literacy, and Land: Foreign Aid and Development in Africa (AFRICAAM 111, AFRICAST 112)
Samoff, J. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday
3:30pm - 6:20pm
Encina Hall C464
AFRICAST 235 (section 1)
Designing Research-Based Interventions to Solve Global Health Problems (AFRICAST 135, EDUC 135, EDUC 335, HRP 235, HUMBIO 26, MED 235)
Sorcar, P., Naim, K. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
160-124
CEE 227 (section 1)
Global Project Finance
Bennon, M., Casady, C. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
3:00pm - 4:50pm
Thornt102
CS 325B (section 1)
Data for Sustainable Development (EARTHSYS 162, EARTHSYS 262)
Burke, M., Lobell, D., Ermon, S., Perez, A., Yeh, C. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 108
CS 325B (section 1)
Data for Sustainable Development (EARTHSYS 162, EARTHSYS 262)
Burke, M., Lobell, D., Ermon, S., Perez, A., Yeh, C. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 108
EARTHSYS 185 (section 1)
Feeding Nine Billion
Lobell, D., Thompson, C., Bobbett, A. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Y2E2 111
EARTHSYS 242 (section 1)
Remote Sensing of Land (EARTHSYS 142, ESS 162, ESS 262)
Lyons, E., Rosenthal, N., McIntosh, T. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:30pm - 5:20pm
Y2E2 101
EARTHSYS 262 (section 1)
Data for Sustainable Development (CS 325B, EARTHSYS 162)
Burke, M., Lobell, D., Ermon, S., Perez, A., Yeh, C. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 108
EARTHSYS 262 (section 1)
Data for Sustainable Development (CS 325B, EARTHSYS 162)
Burke, M., Lobell, D., Ermon, S., Perez, A., Yeh, C. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
Shriram Ctr BioChemE 108
EASTASN 217 (section 1)
Health and Healthcare Systems in East Asia (EASTASN 117)
Eggleston, K. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
9:00am - 10:20am
School of Education 210
EASTASN 289K (section 1)
The Diplomatic and Security Challenges for Korea (EASTASN 189K)
Kim, K. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday
1:30pm - 4:20pm
50-51B
EDUC 202I (section 1)
International Education Policy Workshop (EDUC 102I)
2017-2018 Winter
GSBGEN 305 (section 1)
Investing for Good
Ewald, C., Patel, H., Berg, S. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Friday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
GSB Patterson 102
GSBGEN 314 (section 1)
Creating High Potential Ventures in Developing Economies (Cases and Team Project)
Rosen, H., Ciesinski, S., Moore, N., Rosen, H., Ciesinski, S., Moore, N. 2017-2018 Winter
Thursday
4:30pm - 6:15pm
GSB Patterson 101
IPS 210 (section 1)
The Politics of International Humanitarian Action
2017-2018 Autumn
IPS 210 (section 1)
The Politics of International Humanitarian Action
Morris, E. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
260-244
IPS 227 (section 1)
Finance and Society for non-MBAs (ECON 143, MS&E 147, POLISCI 127A, PUBLPOL 143)
Yoon, J., Admati, A., Ponce, S. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
GSB McClelland 104
IPS 227 (section 2)
Finance and Society for non-MBAs (ECON 143, MS&E 147, POLISCI 127A, PUBLPOL 143)
2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
3:00pm - 4:20pm
IPS 235 (section 1)
European Security Since World War Two (HISTORY 232C, HISTORY 332C, POLISCI 116A)
Holloway, D. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
School of Education 230
IPS 245 (section 1)
Does Google Need a Foreign Policy? Private Corporations & International Security in the Digital Age (PUBLPOL 245)
2017-2018 Winter
IPS 264 (section 1)
Behind the Headlines: An Introduction to US Foreign Policy in South and East Asia
Manuel, A. 2017-2018 Winter
Friday
11:30am - 1:20pm
Encina Hall C464
IPS 271 (section 1)
Climate Change Controversies: Past, Present, Future (HISTORY 202J)
Edwards, P. 2017-2018 Winter
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 12:20pm
160-321
IPS 281 (section 1)
Global Poverty and the Law
Mistree, D., Jensen, E. 2017-2018 Winter
Tuesday Thursday
2:15pm - 3:45pm
LAW 5104 (section 1)
Advanced State-Building and Rule of Law Seminar
Mistree, D., Hakimi, M., Jensen, E. 2017-2018 Winter

Pages